Skip to main content

Graduate Student Awards

Hagstrum Prize    |    Department Teaching Awards    |    College Teaching Awards

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

2021-22

Maria Dikcis
(PhD 2021

Ink, Wave, Signal, Code: Multiethnic American Poetry's Media Ecologies After 1965

2020-21

Sara Černe
(PhD 2020)

American Sediments: Race and Environment in Literature along the Mississippi after Twain

2019-20

Bonnie Etherington
(PhD 2020)

One Salt Water: Writing the Pacific Ocean in Contemporary Indigenous Protest Literatures

2018-19

 

Chad Infante
(PhD 2018)

Cool Fratricide: Murder and Metaphysics in Black and Indigenous U.S. Literature

Andrew Keener
(PhD 2018)

Staging Worlds of Words: Cosmopolitan Vernaculars in English Renaissance Drama

2017-18

Toby Altman
(PhD 2017)

The Shock of the Old: Periodization, Poetics, and Diachronic Exchange Between the Renaissance and the Avant-Garde

2016-17

Alanna Hickey
(PhD 2016)

The Forms of National Belonging: The Politics of Nineteenth-Century Native American Poetry

2015-16

Maha Jafri
(PhD 2015)

Between Us: Gossip, Sociability, and the Victorian Novel

2014-15

Christopher Shirley
(PhD 2014)

Reading by Hand: Manuscript Poetry and Reader Identity in Early Modern England

Winter Jade Werner
(PhD 2014)

The Gospel and the Globe: Missionary Enterprises and the Cosmopolitan Imagination, 1795-1860

2013-14

Michael Slater
(PhD 2013)

The "Literary Revolution": Reimagining Literature and Science in the Renaissance

2012-13

Jenny Lee
(PhD 2012)

Confessio Auctoris: Confessional Poetics and Authority in the Literature of Late Medieval England, 1350-1450

Wendy Roberts
(PhD 2013)

Redeeming Verse: The Rise of Revival Poetry in Eighteenth-Century British North America

2011-12

Greg Laski
(PhD 2012)

The Present-Past: Race, Repetition, and the Temporality of American Democracy after Slavery

2010-11

Abram Van Engen
(PhD . 2010)

The Sentimental Puritan

2009-10

Jeffrey Knight
(PhD 2009)

Compiling Culture: Textual Assembly and the Production of Renaissance Literature

2008-09

Hyun Jung Lee
(PhD 2009)

Evil Genius: Victorian Popular Fiction as Moral Philosophy

2007-08

Gayle Rogers
(PhD 2008)

British Modernism and Ortega's Spanish Vanguard: Cosmopolitanism, Circulation, and Modernity, 1922-1939

2006-07

Wen Jin
(PhD 2006)

Rethinking Cultural Translation: Multiculturalism and Chinese American Transnational Literature

Dan Gleason
(PhD 2007)

Seeing Imagism: A Poetics of Literary Visualization

2005-06

William Huntting Howell
(PhD 2005)

"A more perfect copy than heretofore": Imitation, Emulation, and the Early American Literary Culture

2004-05

Dana Bilsky
(PhD 2005)

Tangled Skeins: Identification and Tantasmatic Genealogies of Slavery in Narratives by Jacobs, Crafts, Wilson, and Keckley

2003-04

Benjamin Pauley
(PhD 2004)

The Common Class of Men: Law and the Lay Reader in the Eighteenth-Century English Novel

2001-02

Matthew Frankel
(PhD 2001)

The Aesthetics of Citizenship: Race, Representation, and the American Sublime

1999-2000

Bradley Deane
(PhD 1999)

The Making of the Victorian Novelist: Authorship, Ideology, and the Mass Market

1998-99

Claire Waters
(PhD 1998)

Doctrine Embodied: Gender, Performance, and Authority in Late-Medieval Preaching

 

English Department Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

English Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

2021-22

Christopher Lombardo

Elizabeth Winter

2020-21

Jeremiah Barker (MFA+MA 2021)

Lingyi Olivia Xu

2019-20

Katherine Szadziewicz Scharfenberg

Haijing Nancy Jiang

2018-19

Sarah Mason (PhD 2021)

Katherine Szadziewicz Scharfenberg

2017-18

Samantha Botz (PhD 2021)

Ilana Larkin

2016-17

Anne Boemler (PhD 2019)
Nora Eltahawy (PhD 2017)

Clay Cogswell (PhD 2021)

2015-16

Meaghan Fritz (PhD 2018)
Seth Swanner (PhD 2017)

Hannah Chaskin (PhD 2020)

2014-15

Kara Johnson (PhD 2017)
Hosanna Krienke (PhD 2016)

Casey Caldwell (PhD 2019)

2013-14

Alanna Hickey (PhD 2016)

Ean High (PhD 2018)

2012-13

Toby Altman (PhD 2017)

Nora Eltahawy (PhD 2017)

2011-12

Carolina Hotchandani (PhD 2013)

Alanna Hickey (PhD 2016)

2010-11

Joshua Smith (PhD 2011)

Meghan Costa (PhD 2017)

2009-10

Carissa Harris (PhD 2012)
Greg Laski (PhD 2012)

Winter Jade Werner (PhD 2014)

2008-09

Nathaniel Small

Jacquelyn Hendricks (PhD 2013)

2007-08

Elizabeth McCabe (PhD 2013)

Greg Laski (PhD 2012)

2006-07

Scott Proudfit (PhD 2008)

Jenny Lee (PhD 2012)

2005-06

Hyun-Jung Lee (PhD 2008)

Anna Fenton-Hathaway (PhD 2013)

Weinberg College and Associated Student Government Teaching Awards

2011-12

Maha Jafri
(PhD 2015)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2010-11

Michael Slater 
(PhD 2013)

ASG Faculty & Administrator Honor Roll

2007-08

Abram Van Engen
(PhD 2010)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2006-07

Christie Harner
(PhD 2010)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2003-04

Deana Greenfield
(PhD 2008)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2002-03

Coleman Hutchison
(PhD 2006)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

2000-01

Matthew Frankel
(PhD 2001)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

1999-2000

Christopher Hager
(PhD 2003)

WCAS Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

Eric LeMay
(PhD 2002)

Back to top